NOTE:
1. Check the ATF temperature sensor voltage with the HDS in the A/T data list.
Is the ATF TEMP SENSOR voltage 0.07 V or less? YES-Go to step 2.
NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for an intermittent short in the ATFT wire between the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM.
2. Disconnect the shift solenoid harness connector at the shift solenoid valve cover.
3. Check the ATF TEMP SENSOR voltage with the HDS.
Is the ATF TEMP SENSOR voltage 0.07 V or less? YES-Go to step 4.
NO-Replace the ATF temperature sensor, then go to step 13.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
6. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
7. Check for continuity between shift solenoid harness connector terminal No.6 and body ground.
Is there continuity? YES-Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal B27 and shift solenoid harness connector terminal No.6, then go to step 13.
NO-Go to step 8.
8. Check for continuity between shift solenoid harness connector terminal No.6 and body ground.
Is there continuity? YES-Replace the ATF temperature sensor-shift solenoid harness and connector, then go to step 13.
NO-Go to step 9.
9. Update the A/T software in the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.
10. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D position through all five gears.
11. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.
Is DTC P0712 indicated? YES-If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO-Go to step 12.
12. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0712 in the DTCs/ Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED? YES-If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other DTCs were indicated on step 11, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO-If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections and loose terminals at the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 9 and recheck.
13. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
14. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D position through all five gears.
15. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.
Is DTC P0712 indicated? YES-Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO-Go to step 16.
16. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0712 in the DTCs/ Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED? YES-Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs were indicated on step 15, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO-If the HDS indicates FAILED, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 14 and recheck.
DTC P0713: Open in ATF Temperature Sensor Circuit
NOTE:
1. Check the ATF TEMP SENSOR voltage with the HDS in the A/T data list.
Does the ATF TEMP SENSOR voltage exceed 4.93 V? YES-Go to step 2.
NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect the shift solenoid harness connector at the shift solenoid valve cover.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
5. Measure the voltage between shift solenoid harness connector terminal No.6 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V? YES-Go to step 6.
NO-Go to step 7.
6. Measure the voltage between shift solenoid harness connector terminals No. 6 and No.7.
Is there about 5 V? YES-Replace the ATF temperature sensor-shift solenoid harness and connector, then go to step 16.
NO-Repair open in SG2 wire between PCM connector terminal B33 and the shift solenoid harness connector, then go to step 16.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B27 and shift solenoid harness connector terminal No.6.
Is there continuity? YES-Go to step 11.
NO-Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B27 and the shift solenoid harness connector, then go to step 16.
11. Connect the shift solenoid harness connector.
12. Update the A/T software in the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.
13. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D position through all five gears.
14. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.
Is DTC P0713 indicated? YES-If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO-Go to step 15.
15. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0713 in the DTCs/ Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED? YES-If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other DTCs were indicated on step 14, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO-If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections and loose terminals at the shift solenoid harness connector (ATF temperature sensor) and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 13 and recheck.
16. Connect the shift solenoid harness connector.
17. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
18. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D position through all five gears.
19. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.
Is DTC P0713 indicated? YES-Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the shift solenoid harness connector (ATF temperature sensor) and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO-Go to step 20.
20. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0713 in the DTCs/ Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED? YES-Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs were indicated on step 19, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO-If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections and loose terminals at the shift solenoid harness connector (ATF temperature sensor) and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 18 and recheck.