Honda CR-V: Symptom Troubleshooting

Power Door Locks/Keyless

1. Check for B-CAN DTCs. If any B-CAN DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot and resolve them first.

2. If the door lock system and the keyless operation. does not work, troubleshoot the door locks first.

NOTE: The system does not function when the ignition switch is ON (II).

Honda CR-V. Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System

*: If only one door is not working properly, check that door's lock actuator first, then check the other items listed in this table.

Keyless operation does not work (LOCK, UNLOCK, PANIC)

NOTE:

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

2. Try to start the engine.

Does the engine start? YES-The immobilizer system is OK, go to step 3.

NO-Go to the immobilizer symptom troubleshooting.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

4. Test the transmitter.

Is the transmitter OK? YES-Replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit. NO-Replace the transmitter.

Doors will not unlock (or lock) with the transmitter, but will unlock (lock) with the door switch

NOTE: Before troubleshooting, check the B-CAN DTCs.

If any DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the indicated DTC first.

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove the ignition key from the ignition switch.

3. Close and lock the doors.

4. Try to lock/unlock the doors with the keyless transmitter.

Do the door lock actuators work normally? YES-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

NO-Go to step 5.

5. Open the driver's door.

Does the key-in reminder chime sound? YES-Faulty ignition key switch, or short to ground on the ignition switch wire. Repair as necessary.

NO-Go to step 6.

6. Do the transmitter test.

Is the transmitter OK? YES-Substitute a known-good MICU and recheck.

If there is still a problem, substitute a known-good immobilizer-keyless control unit and recheck.

NO-Replace the transmitter.

The horn does not sound and/or the headlights do not flash when the PANIC button on the transmitter is pressed

NOTE: Before troubleshooting, check the B-CAN DTCs.

If any DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the indicated DTC first.

1. Press the PANIC button.

Does the horn sound?

YES-Go to step 3.

NO-Go to step 2.

2. Press the horn button.

Does the horn sound? YES-Go to step 3.

NO-Check the horn circuit.

3. Turn the headlight switch ON.

Do the headlights come on? YES-Go to step 4.

NO-Check the lighting circuit.

4. Do the transmitter test.

Is the transmitter OK? YES-Substitute a known-good MICU and recheck.

If there is still a problem, substitute a known-good immobilizer-keyless control unit and recheck.

NO-Replace the transmitter.

Doors automatically relock after being unlocked with the transmitter even though a door has been opened

1. Place the ceiling light switch in the DOOR position.

2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

3. Close all doors.

4. Watch the ceiling light and the door indicator on the gauge control module.

Does the ceiling light and door indicator go off? YES-Go to step 5.

NO-Repair a short to ground in the wire between the MICU and door switch.

5. Open and close each door one at a time.

6. Watch the ceiling light and the door indicator on the gauge control module.

Does the ceiling light and door indicator come on when the door is open, and go off when the door is closed? YES-Substitute a known-good MICU and recheck.

If the symptom goes away, replace the original MICU.

NO-Repair an open in the wire between the MICU and the door switch. If the wire is OK, faulty the door switch, replace it.

MICU Input Test

NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, F, G, M, N, Q, R, and T.

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.

Honda CR-V. Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System

Honda CR-V. Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System

3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

4. With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the appropriate connector.

Honda CR-V. Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System

5. Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box, and make these input tests at the connectors.

Honda CR-V. Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System

Honda CR-V. Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System

READ NEXT:

 Door Lock

Door Lock Actuator Test Driver's Door and Left Rear Door 1. Remove the door panel. Front Rear 2. Disconnect the 10P connector (A) from the actuator (B). NOTE: The illustration shows the drive

 Horns

Component Location Index HORN HORN SWITCH HORN RELAY CIRCUIT (Built into the MICU) CABLE REEL UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX Circuit Diagram Horn Switch Test 1. Remove the steering column c

 Exterior Lights

Component Location Index DAYTIME RUNNING LIGHTS CIRCUIT HEADLIGHTS FRONT SIDE MARKER/PARKING/ TURN SIGNAL LIGHTS HIGH MOUNT BRAKE LIGHT LICENSE PLATE LIGHT TAILLIGHT and BRAKE LIGHT REA

SEE MORE:

 To Remove Exterior Frost or Ice Fromthe Windows

1. Select . The system automatically switches to fresh air mode and turns on the A/C. The A/C indicator does not come on if it was off to start with. 2. Select . 3. Set the fan and temperature controls to maximum level. To clear the windows faster, you can close the dashboard corner

 ATF Replacement

NOTE: Keep all foreign particles out of the transmission. 1. Park the vehicle on the level ground. 2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on), and turn the engine off. 3. Remove the drain plug (A), and drain the automatic transmission fluid (ATF). NOTE: If

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